question: i can't use more than 60fps eventhough

Tue May 30, 2017 12:22 pm

question:
i bought an sencond handed alexa plus . it has highspeed license and anamorphic de-squeezing license.

i can't choose higher than 60fps at any codecs even though highspeed license was already installed.
i installed sony sxs pro 32gb memory card.
of course i turned fps setting to high speed mode. nothing is changed at 422, 422 hq

this is first time to have alexa! i switched from red .

plz help me

thanks.

JINSOO LEE
goatee73
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 6:53 am

Re: question: i can't use more than 60fps eventhough

Tue May 30, 2017 7:53 pm

Jinsoo,

I had sent you this already in an e-mail:
On a classic ALEXA, you have to boot into Hi-speed mode to record above 60fps.
While in Hi Speed, you can only shoot 60-120fps
Just push the fps button (top left of main menu) and then on the top middle select “HISPEED” , then push both buttons on bottom to boot into HS mode.

Best,
Guenter
Guenter Noesner
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 6:13 pm
Location: New York

Re: question: i can't use more than 60fps even though...

Wed May 31, 2017 6:26 am

hi~
thank you for your answer

i can only set up 60-120 fps high speed without a sxs pro memory card.
red signal blinks on the sxs module as red ' slow' appears on sxs card of the control panel at 60-120fps
my memory card is sxs pro 32gb.
do i have to use higher speed memory card like sxs pro + ?

thank you

JINSOO LEE



스크린샷 2017-05-31 오후 1.14.48.png


스크린샷 2017-05-31 오후 1.29.34.png
goatee73
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 6:53 am

Re: question: i can't use more than 60fps eventhough

Wed May 31, 2017 9:45 am

Hi Jinsoo,

on Classic Alexa it was only possible to record Highspeed on external recorders. If you use the newer SxS Pro+ cards (64 or 128GB) you can record up to 120fps but only up to ProRes 422HQ. If you wish to record ProRes 4444 internally you will still be limited to 60fps.
Silvan Liu
Service ARRI East Asia Pacific
Silvan Liu
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: question: i can't use more than 60fps eventhough

Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:24 pm

Your problem is your 32gig card. Put in a 64 or higher and change to 422.
yshrira
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:03 pm

Return to ALEXA